PROGRAM

The Program of the VII International Scientific and Technical Conference "Development and Reliability Improvement of Distribution Networks"

The VII International Scientific and Technical Conference “Development and Reliability Improvement of  Distribution Networks” is to be held July 13-14, 2022 in in the Congress Hall of World Trade Center Moscow, Russia.

Organizer: PJSC ROSSETI.
Co-organizer: 
“ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution” journal.
In association with:
CIS Electric Power Council, National Research University MPEI, Melentiev Energy Systems Institute, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
Partners: 
JSC UNECO, Tavrida Electric Group of companies, Association ERA Rossii, Encore Engineering (TransEnergoSnab), Promenergo, Forenergo®, POLYPLASTIC Group, VostokEnergoService.

PROGRAM (download .pdf)

July 13, 2022

Moderator: Sergey Schumacher, leading expert of the "ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution" journal, Honored Power Engineer of the Russian Federation

08.00-09.00 a.m. Registration of participants, welcome coffee, exhibition

Plenary part

Time Topic of the report Speaker

09.00-09.05 a.m.                            
Welcome speech of the moderator Sergey A. SCHUMACHER, leading expert of the "ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution" journal, Honored Power Engineer of the Russian Federation
09.05-09.20 a.m. Opening speech Evgeniy P. GRABCHAK
Ph.D., Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
09.20-09.40 a.m. Opening speech.
The current state and development prospects of the electric grid complex in the conditions of power industry digital transformation of the Republic of Belarus
Olga F. PRUDNIKOVA, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Belarus (Minenergo)
09.40-10.00 a.m. Opening speech.
Improving the reliability of Rosseti Group distribution networks by increasing its observability and controllability
Andrey V. MAYOROV, Ph.D., First Deputy General Director — Chief Engineer of Rosseti, Public Joint Stock Company (PJSC ROSSETI)
10.00-10.05 a.m. Opening speech (video message) Nikolay D. ROGALEV, D. Sc., Rector of National Research University “Moscow Power Engineering Institute”
10.05-10.20 a.m. Opening speech.
Possibilities of using Federal Law no.238 "On independent assessment of qualifications" for monitoring the training level of distribution networks employees and improving their qualifications
Arkady V. ZAMOSKOVNY, President of the Energy Employers’ Association “ERA of Energy”
10.20-10.30 a.m. Opening speech Roman V. KUTASIN, Deputy Head of the Department of State Energy Supervision of Rostekhnadzor

10.30 a.m.-12.30 p.m. Exhibition, visit of official delegation, coffee break                                        

Section 1: Strategic Issues of Electric Distribution Networks Development

Time Topic of the report Speaker

12.30-12.45 p.m.                            
Experience in the implementation of innovative equipment in the distribution electrical networks of PJSC Rosseti Moscow Region Dmitry B. GVOZDEV, Ph.D., First Deputy General Director - Chief Engineer of Rosseti Moscow Region, PJSC
12.45-1.00 p.m. System for automatic disconnection of 6–10 kV overhead transmission lines with insulated neutral in case of a single-phase ground fault Anatoly I. KIVA, Ph.D., First Deputy General Director – Chief Engineer of Mosoblenergo JSC
01.00-01.15 p.m. Improving the reliability of distribution electric networks operation through the introduction of power storage systems Pavel V. ILYUSHIN, D. Sc., Head of the Center for Intelligent Electric Power Systems and Distributed Power, the Energy Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (ERI RAS)
01.15-01.30 p.m. Reliability assessment of modern distribution networks during operation Dmitry S. KRUPENEV, Ph.D., Head of the Laboratory “Reliability of Fuel and Energy Supply” of Melentiev Energy Systems Institute of Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (ESI SB RAS)
01.30-01.45 p.m. Technological design of the 20 kV megapolis electrical network Mikhail Y. LVOV, D. Sc., Director for Technical Policy and Audit, Joint Stock Company “United Energy Company” (JSC “UNECO”)
01.45-02.00 p.m. Communication systems development in power distribution networks Alexander V. SHATERNIK, First Deputy Director – Chief Engineer of the Branch “Enterprise of dispatching and technological control facilities” of Grodno republican unitary enterprise of electric power industry “Grodnoenergo” (Republic of Belarus)
02.00-02.15 p.m. Burning issues of ensuring cybersecurity Andrey V. ANTONOV, Head of the Information Security Department of the Samara Distribution Grids, Branch of Rosseti Volga, PJSC
02.15-02.30 p.m. Section 1. Results and Discussion Conference participants

02.30-03.30 p.m. Lunch, exhibition                                                                                                  

Section 2: Increasing the efficiency of distribution electrical networks

Time Topic of the report Speaker
03.30-03.45 p.m. Development of distribution power system based on scientific approach, 6–20 kV network's operating modes and introducing specialized software solutions Olga V. TURKINA, PhD, Deputy General Director for Technical Policy Rosseti R&D Center

03.45-04.00 p.m.                            
Power supply reservation for remote settlements located in hard-to-reach areas using a reverse transformation scheme and reclosers Alexey A. MISHANIN, Deputy General Director for Technical Issues – Chief Engineer of Public joint stock company of power industry and electrification of Kuban (Kubanenergo PJSC)
04.00-04.15 p.m. OMZAL-3 microprocessor-based system for identifying and localizing the place of insulation damage relative to the ground Yuri A. ROGACH, Director of the RUP “Minskenergo” branch “Molodechnenskie elektricheskie seti” (Republic of Belarus)
04.15-04.30 p.m. New approaches to the electric grid complex organization based on ready-to-use mobile modular electrical installations Evgeny V. SOLOMATIN, Head of Electrical Equipment Department, RN-Vankor, LLC
04.30-04.45 p.m. Solving the issue of electric power supply for challenging settlements with a constant increase in population and load in conditions of limited sources of financing Alexander M. BORZYKH, Head Of The Department Of Distribution And Cable Networks Of PJSC Rosseti Kuban
04.45-05.00 p.m. Power supply reservation of the 10 kV electrical network for socially significant facilities. Application of independent power supply sources Kamil N. IBRAGIMOV, Head of the Technical Department, Limited Liability Company “ROSTEKELEKTROSETI”, Krasnodar
05.00-05.15 p.m. The practice of using backup power supply sources for reverse transformation to ensure uninterrupted power supply during emergency recovery work Igor N. DMITRIEV, Ph.D., Head of the Department for Technical Re-equipment and Reconstruction, Maintenance and Repair of IDGC of Urals, JSC
05.15-05.30 p.m. Automation of medium voltage networks as a key direction in the development of power grid Andrey Y. MAKAROV, Ph.D., Professor of the Department of Energy Industry and Industrial Enterprises Management Systems, Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin
05.30-05.45 p.m.
Online
Control system at electrical substations of the electrical network Odalys Maria SANCHEZ GOMEZ, Head of the substation and underground crew, Isla de la Juventud Electric Company
05.45-06.00 p.m. Summing up the results of the first day of the Conference   Conference participants

July 14, 2022

Moderator: Vladimir N. Tulsky, Ph.D., Director of MPEI Institute of Electrical Power Engineering, Head of the STC Rosseti PJSC Section "Complex Issues of Power Distribution Networks Development", editor-in-chief of the “ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution" journal

08.00-09.00 a.m. Welcome coffee, exhibition                                                                              

Section 3: Implementation of new technologies (experience of electric grid companies)

Time Topic of the report Speaker

09.00-09.05 a.m.                            
Welcome speech of the moderator  
09.05-09.25 a.m. Online Energy supply reliability evaluation of energy Internet with distribution network as the core Wei LIU, Ph.D., Senior Expert of the Power Distribution Center of the China Electric Power Research Institute (China)
09.25-09.40 a.m. Online Up-to-date data on the implementation and use of a new type of lightning protection devices for overhead power lines at Tenaga National Berhad, Malaysia

Noradlina ABDULLAH, Technical Expert (Lightning Protection) TNB Research Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

09.40-10.00 a.m. Online Theft detection unit for photo-voltaic generation in smart grid networks Mostafa SHAABAN, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering College of Engineering (UAE)
10.00-10.15 a.m. Ways to reduce technological consumption of electric power in 0.4–10 kV distribution networks of the “Glubokoye Electric Networks”, RUE “Vitebskenergo” Branch Oleg M. APETYONOK, Director of the RUE “Vitebskenergo” Branch Glubokoye Electric Networks (Republic of Belarus)
10.15-10.30 a.m. Technologies development for energy storage systems. Practical results Vitaly O. AKULICHEV, Deputy General Director for Digital Transformation of “Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Centre”, Public Joint-Stock Company (IDGC of Centre, PJSC)
10.30-10.45 a.m. Functional implementation of the system "Mobile solutions for maintenance and repair" of IDGC of Urals, JSC Igor N. DMITRIEV, Ph.D., Head of the Department for Technical Re-equipment and Reconstruction, Maintenance and Repair of Rosseti Urals Region (IDGC of Urals, JSC)
10.45-11.00 a.m. Experience of 10 kV reclosers application in the construction of a LV switchgear at the 110 kV Sosnovo-Ozerskaya substation (branch of PJSC "IDGC of Siberia" - "Buryatia Energo") Victor N. PERELYGIN, Deputy Director for Technical Issues - Chief Engineer of the branch of Public Joint Stock Company "Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Siberia» (PJSC "IDGC of Siberia") - "Buryatia Energo"
11.00-11.15 a.m. State assessment of the contacts and contact connections of electrical equipment and power lines using thermal indicators Viktor E. INOZEMTSEV, Deputy Director for Technical Policy and Audit - Head of the Department for Technical Policy and Standardization of Production Processes, Joint Stock Company "United Energy Company" (JSC "UNECO")
11.15-11.30 a.m. Replacement of 10 kV overhead lines passing through forests with 10 kV cable lines with cross-linked polyethylene insulation. Operational experience. Performance evaluation Vyacheslav V. LITVINCHUK, Deputy Chief Engineer for the High-Voltage Equipment of the Branch Mogilev Electric Networks RUE Mogilevenergo (Republic of Belarus)

11.30 a.m.-12.30 p.m. Exhibition, coffee break                                                   

Section 3 (Continuation):

Time Topic of the report Speaker

12.30-12.45 p.m.                            
Power electronics devices for balancing the operating modes of three-phase transmission lines Mikhail G. ASTASHEV, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Head of the Converter Technology Laboratory named after K.A.Krug (Stock Company G.M.Krzhizhanovsky Power Engineering Institute)
12.45-01.00 p.m. Improving reliability and reducing emergency outages in the electrical network on the example of Pamir Energy Company Jamshed Sh. SHOSAFEDOV, 10/0.4 kV Distribution Networks Manager, Pamir Energy, OJSC (Tajikistan)
01.00-01.15 p.m. Power grid facilities construction and modernization in cramped conditions Oleg A. KHAREBOV, Head of the Department for Technical Re-equipment, Reconstruction, Maintenance and Repair of Electric Grid Facilities of IDGC of Northern Caucasus (Rosseti Northern Caucasus), PJSC
01.15-01.30 p.m. Technologies and methods for the construction of temporary and service lines in Rosseti Moscow Region, PJSC Roman V. IVANOV, Director of the 0.4–20 kV Networks Operation Department at Rosseti Moscow Region, PJSC
01.30-01.45 p.m. Innovative algorithms for building relay protection of electrical networks with a distributed architecture Alexey V. SHALATOV, Deputy Head of the Relay Protection and Emergency Automation Central Service, Department of Operational-Technological and Situational Management, Rosseti Volga, PJSC
01.45-02.00 p.m. Implementation of the software package for identifying unaccounted electric power: results Andrey Y. BUGORSKIY, Head of Department for services implementation and electric power metering of "Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Centre", Public Joint-Stock Company (IDGC of Centre, PJSC)
02.00-02.15 p.m. New technologies for 6-20 and 35 kV overhead lines lightning protection Mikhail P. FEDOSKIN, Deputy Chief Engineer for Technical Development and Operation, Mordovenergo, Branch of Rosseti Volga, PJSC
02.15-02.30 p.m. Influence of disconnected arc-suppression coils (lack of capacitive currents compensation) on power supply reliability and damage of cable lines in 6-20 kV distribution network on St. Petersburg city example Veronikа V. BUSHANOVA, Deputy Head of Electrical Modes Service of Network Control Center, the Department of Operational, Technological and Situational Management, Rosseti Lenenergo, PJSC

02.30-03.30 p.m. Lunch, exhibition work                                                                                                                      

Moderator: Alexander S. Pavlov, Director of Strategic Projects of the “ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution" journal

Section 4: Work process optimization and personnel safety

Time Topic of the report Speaker

03.30-03.45 p.m.                            
Work process optimization and personnel safety: application of augmented reality technologies and VR simulators for training and advanced training of electric grid companies personnel Andrey O. ZADOROZHNY, acting Deputy Director General for Development and Digital Transformation of Rosseti Yantar, JSC
03.45-04.00 p.m. Organizational structure typification of distribution grid companies on the ROSSETI Tyumen example Pavel N. YUSHKO, Head of the Department of Human Resources Management and Organizational Design, JSC Tyumenenergo (ROSSETI Tyumen)
04.00-04.15 p.m. Live working in JSC "Grid Company" Vadim A. BELONOGOV, Head of the Department of Power Quality and Live Working, Joint Stock Company "Grid Company" (JSC “Grid Company")
04.15-04.30 p.m. Experimental and design activities of the private educational institution of additional professional education "Center for live working" as a contribution to the development of live working method in Russia Rushan R. DAVLETSHIN, Director of the private educational institution of additional professional education "Center for live working"

Section 5: Power quality assurance and development of new services

Time Topic of the report Speaker

04.30-04.45 p.m.                            
Experience of automatic voltage regulation in electrical networks: modern technologies Vyacheslav S. MATVEEV, Chief Expert of Department of Operational and Technological Management of Rosseti, Public Joint Stock Company (PJSC ROSSETI)
04.45-05.00 p.m. Challenges of ensuring power quality in case of equipment damage in 6–35 kV electrical networks Oleg I. ROZHDESTVIN, Head of Grid Assets Division of the Power Engineering Department of Rosneft Oil Company, PJSC (Rosneft)
05.00-05.15 p.m. Improving reliability and power quality of "isolated" territories. The use of autonomous hybrid electrical installations based on renewable energy sources and energy storage systems Alexander V. SADOV, Head of the Project Office, Acting Head of Digital Transformation Department of JSC "Rosseti Tyumen"
05.15-05.30 p.m. Comparison of ways to improve power quality: strengthening the network or using booster transformers Sergey E. ROY, Chief Engineer of the Production Department "South Karelian Electric Networks" of the Karelian branch of PJSC "Interregional Distribution Grid Company of North-West"
05.30-05.45 p.m. Digital telephone information system for consumers due to power outage Vyacheslav V. BARTSEV, Head of the Department of Dispatch and Technological Control Facilities of RES JSC (Novosibirsk)
05.45-06.00 p.m. Summing up, closing words Conference participants

Registration and participation are free of charge for electric grid companies, engineering companies, state institutions and universities. To fulfill the registration form, please, follow the link.

For more information on participation options for equipment production companies, suppliers and contractors as well as on advertising cooperation, please, contact the editorial board of “ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution” journal.

Organizing Committee contact details:
Alina Antipova, Head of Department of Global Communication,
“ELECTRIC POWER. Transmission and Distribution” journal
+7(903)141-12-03
world@eepir.ru